CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 I83787

Mr. John P. Smirnow
Katten Muchin Zavis Rosenman
525 West Monroe Street, Suite 1600
Chicago, IL 60661-3693

RE: The tariff classification of steel shot and grit from South Africa.

Dear Mr. Smirnow:

In your letter dated June 19, 2002 on behalf of Marco Group International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are steel shot and grit. The steel shot is produced by atomizing molten steel. The shot is then heat treated and screened to produce a range of sizes. The steel grit is obtained by crushing steel shot. The resulting angular grit particles are also screened to produce a range of sizes.

Powders, which include steel powders, are defined in Section XV Note 8. (b) as “Products of which 90 percent or more by weight passes through a sieve having a mesh aperture of 1 mm.” Steel granules are defined in Chapter 72 Note 1. (h) as “Products of which less than 90 percent by weight passes through a sieve with a mesh aperture of 1 mm and of which 90 percent or more by weight passes through a sieve with a mesh aperture of 5 mm.”

The applicable subheading for the nonalloy and alloy steel shot and grit meeting the tariff definition for granules will be 7205.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for granules and powders, of pig iron, spiegeleisen, iron or steel, granules. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the alloy steel shot and grit meeting the tariff definition for powders will be 7205.21.0000, HTS, which provides for granules and powders, of pig iron, spiegeleisen, iron or steel, powders, of alloy steel. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the nonalloy steel shot and grit meeting the tariff definition for powders will be 7205.29.0000, HTS, which provides for granules and powders, of pig iron, spiegeleisen, iron or steel, powders, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division